Victor W. Hill v. State
[…] Barry Norman to examine Appellant. Nothing in Norman’s report suggested that Appellant was incompetent to stand trial. Appellant did not request a formal hearing or object to the trial court’s decision not to conduct a formal hearing. Nothing in the record raises any ground to doubt Appellant’s competence to stand trial beyond those matters addressed by Dr. Norman. Considering the record as a whole, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in deciding not to hold a formal hearing on competence. We overrule Appellant’s second issue. 9 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1)–(2) (West 2006). 10 Id. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). 11 Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). 12 Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), superseded on other grounds by statute, Tex. Code Crim. Proc.