Victor W. Hill v. State
[…] Under the indictment in this case, it was not necessary for the State to prove entry with intent to commit theft. It is sufficient that the State proved that Appellant entered the garage without the owner’s effective consent and actually committed theft. We overrule Appellant’s first issue. Hearing on Competence In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court reversibly erred by not holding a formal hearing on the issue of competence. Article 46B.003(a)(1) and (2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual 8 See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170; Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim.