State v. Daniel Villegas
[…] The State certifies that jeopardy has not attached in this case, the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay, and the evidence is of substantial importance in the case. (Emphasis added). -3- Villegas contends that the prosecuting attorney failed to personally certify the necessary facts because the sentence states only that “The State certifies....” We disagree. District Attorney Esparza is the representative of the State in this felony prosecution. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005)(“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.”); TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 43.120 (West Supp. 2014)(establishing the 34th Judicial District and providing that the district attorney represents the state in all criminal cases before every district court having jurisdiction in El Paso County).