AFFIRM; Opinion Filed July 31, 2014.
[…] The AG representative said
“we will take care of it.”
After hearing the evidence, the trial court found, based on the credible evidence, that
Taylor had made all of his child support payments. The trial court granted Taylor’s motions to
terminate the writ of withholding and to terminate the notice of levy to financial institutions.
This appeal ensued.
We begin with Pryor’s second issue in which she contends the trial court did not have
jurisdiction over the motion to terminate the writ of withholding because Taylor did not first
exhaust his administrative remedies under section 158.506 of the Texas Family Code. 1
Section 158.506 addresses contests by an obligor of an administrative writ of
withholding. It provides that an obligor who receives notice of the writ “may request a review
by the Title IV-D agency to resolve any issue in dispute regarding the identity of the obligor or
the existence or amount of arrearages.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.506(a) (West 2014). The
office of the attorney general is designated as the state’s Title IV-D agency. Id. § 231.001 (West
2014). The AG shall provide an opportunity for a review, by telephonic conference or in person,
“as may be appropriate under the circumstances.” Id. § 158.506(a). After a review, the AG may
issue a new administrative writ of withholding to the employer, including a writ modifying the
1
We received an amicus curiae brief from the AG’s office in which the AG also argued that (1) section 158.506 required Taylor to exhaust
his administrative remedies before seeking relief from the court and (2) Taylor failed to do so.
–4–
amount to be withheld or terminating the withholding. See id. § 158.506(b). If a review under
section 158.506 fails to resolve any issue in dispute, “the obligor may file a motion with the
court to withdraw the administrative writ of withholding and request a hearing” not later than the
30th day after receiving notice of the AG’s determination. Id. § 158.506(c).
We need not address Pryor’s argument that section 158.506 provides an “administrative
remedy” that must be exhausted before an obligor can resort to a court, or whether this section