the Good Shepherd Hospital, Inc. v. Ronald Masten
[…] See id. at 178, 181. 4. Professional or Administrative Services Claims Directly Related to Health Care as HCLCs As we have stated, an HCLC includes a cause of action against a health care provider for professional or administrative services directly related to health care. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). “Professional or administrative services” means “those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of 4 maintaining the physician‟s or health care provider‟s license, accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.” Id. § 74.001(a)(24). “Health care” means “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient‟s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10). Unlike safety claims, a professional or administrative services claim must be asserted by a patient.