NO. 12-13-00005-CV
[…] Williams, 371 S.W.3d at 174. With the exception of medical care, health care, and professional
or administrative services claims, we focus on the gravamen of the claim or claims against the
health care provider, not the status of the claimant. See id. at 178, 181.
4. Professional or Administrative Services Claims Directly Related to Health Care as
HCLCs
As we have stated, an HCLC includes a cause of action against a health care provider for
professional or administrative services directly related to health care. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). “Professional or administrative services” means “those duties or
services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of
4
maintaining the physician‟s or health care provider‟s license, accreditation status, or certification
to participate in state or federal health care programs.” Id. § 74.001(a)(24). “Health care” means
“any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished,
by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient‟s medical care,
treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10).
Unlike safety claims, a professional or administrative services claim must be asserted by
a patient. See Williams, 371 S.W.3d at 181. In Williams, the supreme court stated that “the