Opinion filed March 12, 2015
[…] App.—Waco
1991, writ denied).
Stroble appears to have sued Appellees in their individual capacities. Suits
against a government employee in his individual capacity are foreclosed if the
3
employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Franka v. Velasquez,
332 S.W.3d 367, 381 (Tex. 2011). As alleged in his petition, Stroble’s claims were
based on conduct committed by Appellees within the general scope of their
employment and could have been brought against the governmental unit; Stroble
has not alleged that Appellees were acting otherwise. See CIV. PRAC. & REM.
§ 101.106(f) (West 2011); Franka, 332 S.W.3d 367. Pursuant to Section
101.106(f), such a “suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s
official capacity only.” Therefore, we review this case as one against Appellees in
their official capacities.
Because a suit against a government employee is, in effect, a suit against the
State, sovereign immunity defeats subject-matter jurisdiction unless the State
consents to the suit.