Opinion filed March 12, 2015
[…] consents to the suit. The Texas Tort Claims Act provides for such a waiver in
limited circumstances. The Act provides for waiver of immunity from suit in those
instances in which the claimant alleges “personal injury [or] death . . . caused by a
condition or use of tangible personal or real property.” CIV. PRAC. & REM.
§ 101.021(2). Stroble has not alleged that he was injured as a result of the
condition or use of tangible personal or real property. Furthermore, the Act does
not waive immunity for intentional torts. See id. § 101.057(2) (Act does not apply
to claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
intentional tort.” (emphasis added)); Tex. State Technical Coll. v. Wehba, No. 11-
05-00287-CV, 2006 WL 572022, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 9, 2006, no
pet.) (mem. op.); Gen. Elec. Co. v. City of Abilene, 795 S.W.2d 311, 313 (Tex.
App.—Eastland 1990, no writ). Stroble has alleged intentional torts only.