BBP Sub I LP v. John Di Tucci
[…] In December 2010, Timeline Logistics, Inc. (Timeline) acquired USC. According to BBP, it was informed in September 2011 that USC/Timeline had no intention of occupying the premises after October 1, 2011, and all of USC’s personal property was removed from the premises before the lease was terminated. BBP sued USC, Timeline, and DiTucci asserting several causes of action, including an alleged violation of the TTLA relating to the removal of USC’s personal property from the premises. DiTucci filed a counterclaim against BBP for attorney’s fees under section 134.005 of the TTLA. Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b) (West 2011).