Court of Appeals
[…] Court ORDERS Defendant to pay, or make arrangements to pay, any
remaining unpaid fines, court costs, and restitution as ordered by the
Court as per attached bill of costs.
(Bolding and capitalization in original.)
Elsewhere the judgment recites, “Court Costs: $ as per attached bill of costs.”
Directly after the judgment in the clerk’s record appears an itemized bill of costs dated
November 21, 2012 in the total amount of $379. Charges relevant to appellant’s issues
on appeal are: “[Consolidated Fees on Conviction2] LGC 133.102 133.00”; “Jury Fee
_______________________
1
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17.
2
Local Government Code § 133.102(a)(1) (entitled “Consolidated Fees on
Conviction”) states, “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in
2
CCP 102.004 30.00”; and “Sheriff Fees CCP 120.011 130.00.” All categories of
attorney’s fees on the form show a zero balance. On December 3, 2012, the trial court
signed an order directing the Texas Department of Criminal Justice to withhold the sum
of $379 from appellant’s inmate trust account.