Court of Appeals
[…] Analysis
Appellant contends in his first issue that section 133.102(e)(9) of the Texas Local
Government Code requires him, as a convicted felon, to pay a conviction fee for a
public use in violation of Article I, § 17 of the Texas Constitution. Particularly, appellant
charges that under the statute 1.2090 percent (or $1.61) of the conviction fee of $133
he is obligated to pay is earmarked for a public purpose. Hence, appellant reasons,
_____________________
addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony . . . .”). TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). Of the amount received under this
section, 1.2090 percent is allocated to “an account in the state treasury to be used only
for the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention of
Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 133.102(e)(9) (West Supp. 2014).
3
“$1.61 has been or is ordered to be intentionally taken without compensation” for a
public use.
The constitutionality of a statute may be challenged in two ways: on its face or as