COURT OF APPEALS
[…] juror against whom the challenge for cause was made. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 35.21 (West 2006); see also Phillips v. State, 656 S.W.2d, 219, 220
(Tex. Crim. App.—Fort Worth 1983, no pet.) (noting that “[w]hen the challenge is
made, the court decides the qualifications of the juror”). If the court determines
that the prospective juror is incapable or unfit, the trial court should excuse the
juror. See Saldivar v. State, 980 S.W.2d 475, 485 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d) (noting that if either party proves a potential juror to be
excludable under article 35.16, the judge must excuse that juror).
A juror is incapable or unfit and may be challenged for cause based on the
juror’s inability to read and write. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(11) (“A
challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one
of the following reasons: . . . (11) That the juror cannot read or write.”). Also
encompassed in this specific challenge is a juror’s inability to understand English.
Montoya, 810 S.W.2d at 170 (explaining that a juror’s trouble understanding
English was an excludable ground under art. 35.16(a)(11)).4
4