Sam Griffin Family Investments-I, Inc, D/B/A Bumper to Bumber Car Wash v. Dallas Central Appraisal District
[…] In its sole issue, Griffin contends that attorney’s fees were mandatory in this case under section 42.29 of the property tax code. The property tax code provides that an owner is entitled –2– to protest various actions before the ARB. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41 (West 2008). In limited circumstances, section 42.29 allows a property owner who prevails in an appeal of an ARB ruling to the district court to recover attorney’s fees. At the time Griffin filed this lawsuit, section 42.29 provided: (a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. The amount of the award may not exceed the greater of: (1) $15,000; or (2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner’s tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal. Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070 (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29 (West Supp. 2013)).