Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] review the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Walter v.
State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will defer to the trial
court’s fact findings and not disturb the findings on appeal unless the trial court
3
abused its discretion in making a finding not supported by the record. Cantu v.
State, 817 S.W.2d 74, 77 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
B. Analysis
Appellant’s objection to the two audio recordings is based on article 38.22 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.22 (Vernon Supp. 2014). Section three of article 38.22 establishes certain
requirements for the admissibility of the recording of a custodial interrogation. Id.
art. 38.22, § 3(a). One of the requirements is “the recording device was capable of
making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
accurate and has not been altered.” Id. art 38.22, § 3(a)(3). Appellant argues that,
because the recording stopped recording and left a 20-minute portion of the
interrogation unrecorded, the recording of the interrogation is not accurate.
As an initial matter, Appellant asserts in her brief that Officers Kuhlman and