Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] that that individual Board members are liable under a “general standard of
care.” In the absence of evidence demonstrating the wrongful actions taken
by individual Board members, the availability of immunity and the
applicability of any particular standard of care are irrelevant.
15
B. Inapplicability of personal liability under Property Code
Chapter 82
Finally, Appellants contend that the Board members are subject to personal
liability for their alleged breach of fiduciary duties based upon several sections of
the Property Code. First, Section 82.103(a) provides: “All acts of [a condominium]
association must be by and through the board unless otherwise provided by the
declaration or bylaws or by law.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.103(a). Further, “[e]ach
officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the
officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” Id. Finally, Section 82.161 provides: “If
a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the
declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the
violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” Id. § 82.161. These statutes do not