Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] Chapter 82
Finally, Appellants contend that the Board members are subject to personal
liability for their alleged breach of fiduciary duties based upon several sections of
the Property Code. First, Section 82.103(a) provides: “All acts of [a condominium]
association must be by and through the board unless otherwise provided by the
declaration or bylaws or by law.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.103(a). Further, “[e]ach
officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the
officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” Id. Finally, Section 82.161 provides: “If
a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the
declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the
violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” Id. § 82.161. These statutes do not
support Appellants’ position that the individual Board members are liable for the
Board’s actions. Rather, to apply these statutes requires that the individual Board
member take some action for which liability may lie; Appellants failed to prove