Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] litigation.” Second, it found that Wheelbarger’s pleadings did not support all of the
requested declarations. Wheelbarger challenges both of these reasons, arguing that
(1) her pleadings support the requested declarations, (2) she obtained jury findings
sufficient to support the declarations, (3) joinder of the other co-owners of The
Landing was not required, and (4) she is entitled to attorney’s fees because the
jury found that she was “adversely affected” by the Council’s actions.
Declaratory judgments are authorized by Section 37.003 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, which provides, “A court of record within its jurisdiction has
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(a). A trial
court’s decision to enter or refuse a declaratory judgment therefore rests within the
sound discretion of the trial court. See, e.g., Space Master Int’l, Inc. v. Porta-Kamp
Mfg. Co., Inc., 794 S.W.2d 944, 947 (Tex.