Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] her live pleading or motion for entry of judgment.
Because the requested declarations are not supported by Wheelbarger’s
pleadings or by the questions submitted to the jury, we hold that the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in denying declaratory relief.
B. Attorney’s fees
Wheelbarger also contends that the trial court should have awarded her
attorney’s fees because the jury found that she was “adversely affected” by the
Council’s failure to comply with the bylaws, declarations, and Property Code. She
relies on Section 82.161 of the Texas Property Code, which provides:
(a) If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates
this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class
of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for
appropriate relief.
38
(b) The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration,
bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.161. The jury found that the Council violated
Section 82.111(i) of the Property Code, The Landing’s bylaws, and the
declarations, and that these violations “adversely affected” Wheelbarger.
According to Wheelbarger, she is therefore entitled to recover her attorney’s fees.