J.C. Pace, LTD. v. Odilia Sanchez
[…] In its fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the sanctions order does not comply with the requirements of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.005 (West 2002). Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a pleading’s signatory to certify that he or she conducted a reasonable inquiry into the allegations and concluded that each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading has or is likely to have evidentiary support. Low, 221 S.W.3d at 612. Section 10.005 provides that “[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” The use of the word “shall” in the statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the sanction order is mandatory. Univ. of Tex. at Arlington v. Bishop, 997 S.W.2d 350, 355 (Tex.