IN RE COMMITMENT OF KEVIN WAYNE EDWARDS
[…] disorder. . . . There can be more than one factor or disorder that comprises that
condition that is defined as a behavioral abnormality. ”
As discussed above, the SVP statute was created specifically to provide a
commitment procedure for an “extremely dangerous group of sexually violent
predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional
7
mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in
repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.001. A person committed under Chapter 841 has “a behavioral abnormality, a
congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting the person’s emotional or
volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense.”
Beasley, 95 S.W.3d at 607 (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.002(2),
841.003(a); Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 362-63)). Edwards’s pretrial motion failed to
demonstrate that because of his schizoaffective disorder, Chapter 841 operated
unconstitutionally as applied to him.