Opinion issued July 30, 2015
[…] as conduct is voluntary and done “with the required culpability to effect the result
the Legislature has specified”) (emphasis in original); Beggs v. State, 597 S.W.2d
375, 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (stating that injury to child statute focuses on
result of defendant’s conduct).
Direct evidence of the required mental state is not required. Hart v. State, 89
S.W.3d 61, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Instead, the required culpable mental state
11
may be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. Ledesma v. State, 677
S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).
2. Transferred Intent
Penal Code section 6.04 provides, “A person is nevertheless criminally
responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually
occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that . . . a different offense
was committed [or] a different person or property was injured, harmed, or
otherwise affected.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(b) (Vernon 2011); Thompson
v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Court of Criminal
Appeals has applied the doctrine of transferred intent to injury-to-a-child cases.
See Thompson, 236 S.W.3d at 792; Zubia v. State, 998 S.W.2d 226, 227 (Tex.
Crim.