AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed July 11, 2014.
[…] arbitration provision in this case.
Because Texas Health’s arbitration clause provided that arbitration was permissive and
not the mandatory and exclusive means to resolve Kruse’s claims, we conclude the trial court did
–10–
not abuse its discretion by denying Texas Health’s motion to compel arbitration. We overrule
Texas Health’s first issue.
EVIDENTIARY HEARING
In its second issue, Texas Health contends the trial court erred by failing to conduct an
evidentiary hearing on the motion to compel arbitration. Section 171.021(b) of the civil practice
and remedies code provides, “If a party opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the
existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue.” CIV. PRAC. §
171.021(b). The trial court makes this summary determination based on the parties’ affidavits,
pleadings, discovery, and stipulations. Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 269 (Tex.
1992) (orig. proceeding). This procedure is akin to a motion for summary judgment and is