Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 79. Pretrial habeas can be used to bring a facial challenge to
[…] advance an "as applied" challenge. Id.
Generally, a claim is cognizable in a pretrial writ of habeas corpus if, resolved in
the defendant's favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to proceed and
result in the appellant's immediate release. Ex parte Smith, 185 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2006); Ex Parte Barnett, 424 S.W.3d at 810. When an applicant contends that
a criminal statute is facially unconstitutional, he is contending that there is no valid
statute and that the charging instrument is therefore void. Ex parte Weise, 55 S.W.3d
617, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or
intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually
depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the
child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who
engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section
20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8); and
Ex parte Huddleston Page 2
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by
Subdivision (1).
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26 (a) (West Supp. 2013). Huddleston argues that the
statute is facially unconstitutional, but such an assertion is not, by itself, enough. See Ex
parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 80. If a claim designated as a facial challenge is in fact an “as