Gustavo Armando Garza, Jr. v. State
[…] Here, Carter would have testified that Garza “could be taken advantage of by somebody who had a high need for control,” but he did not opine as to Garza’s state of mind at the time of the alleged crime. Accordingly, the proffered testimony did not “directly rebut” the mens rea required to convict. See id. at 588; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121(a) (defining “knowingly or intentionally” as the required mens rea for possession of marihuana); id. § 481.001(38) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“‘Possession means actual care, custody, control, or management.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A person acts intentionally . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct . . . .”); id. § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when he is aware of the nature of his conduct . . . .”). Moreover, although Garza’s defensive theory was that he was unaware that the marihuana was in his trailer, there was no evidence indicating that any person “t[ook] advantage” of him such that he would be unable to form the requisite intent. See Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368, 381 (Tex.