Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC and Centerpoint Builders, Ltd. v. Trussway Ltd.
[…] “Chapter 82 governs a manufacturer’s indemnity obligations arising from a

‘products liability action.’” Fresh Coat, 318 S.W.3d at 896. Section 82.002(a) of

the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “A manufacturer shall indemnify

and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action,

except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or

other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for

which the seller is independently liable.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §

82.002(a) (West 2011). Section 82.001(3) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code

provides that, for purposes of products liability actions, a “seller” is “a person who

                                          8
is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial

purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any

component part thereof.” Id. § 82.001(3).

      In Fresh Coat, the Texas Supreme Court examined “a synthetic stucco

manufacturer’s duty to indemnify a contractor under Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil

Practice and Remedies Code.” Fresh Coat, 318 S.W.3d at 895. K-2, Inc.