Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC and Centerpoint Builders, Ltd. v. Trussway Ltd.
[…] By enacting Chapter 82, the Legislature supplemented the common law and

provided a means for an innocent seller to seek indemnification from the

manufacturer of an allegedly defective product. Id. at 483-84. Accordingly, we turn

to Chapter 82 and the case law construing that statute in analyzing the propriety of

the trial court’s order on the parties’ respective motions for summary judgment.

      “Chapter 82 governs a manufacturer’s indemnity obligations arising from a

‘products liability action.’” Fresh Coat, 318 S.W.3d at 896. Section 82.002(a) of

the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “A manufacturer shall indemnify

and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action,

except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or

other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for

which the seller is independently liable.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §

82.002(a) (West 2011). Section 82.001(3) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code

provides that, for purposes of products liability actions, a “seller” is “a person who

                                          8