Kevin D. Talkington v. State
[…] She testified that while the anal sex only happened once, the touching with his hands and mouth happened often. The jury found Talkington guilty of two counts of indecency with a child by contact and three counts of aggravated sexual assault. The court sentenced Talkington to forty years’ confinement for aggravated sexual assault and fifteen years’ confinement for indecency. III. Applicable Law Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by the rules of evidence. See Long v. State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Article 38.072 establishes a hearsay exception for statements made by a child “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the [victim] . . . made a statement about the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(3) (West 2005 & Supp. 2014); see also Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Admissible outcry witness testimony is not person-specific but event-specific. Id.; West v. State, 121 S.W.3d 95, 104 (Tex.