TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] section 71.02. This does not mean, however, that the law of parties is ‘inapplicable’ in a
prosecution under section 71.02.”); Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13; Miller v. State, 83 S.W.3d
308, 313-14 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d) (noting that evidence may be deemed
In the Matter of L.M.O. Page 14
sufficient to sustain a conviction under the law of parties if the evidence shows that the
defendant was physically present at the commission of the offense and encouraged the
commission of the offense either by words or other agreement).
Moreover, it is particularly noteworthy that section 71.03 of the Texas Penal Code
provides: “It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that . . . one or more
members of the combination are not criminally responsible for the object offense.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.03 (West 2011). What this means is that, because the evidence
supports the jury’s determination that appellant engaged in organized criminal activity,
appellant cannot argue that he is not guilty of burglarizing Stafford’s vehicle because
Elizalde actually did it.