TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953
S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four
things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not
unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the
defendant was tried. Id.
C. Elements of the Offense of Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
Section 71.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a
In the Matter of L.M.O. Page 5
member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to
commit one or more of the following . . . burglary of a motor vehicle . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). As used in chapter 71 of the
Texas Penal Code, “[c]ombination” is defined as “three or more persons who
collaborate in carrying on criminal activities . . . .” Id. § 71.01(a) (West 2011). Further,