If that was sufficient to put him on notice that the charge in the indictment had been amended, then possibly he should have lodged an objection to the amendment procedure or filed a motion for a continuance to allow adequate time to prepare in response to having learned that the charges upon which he was about to be tried had been changed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West 2006) (“On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended Austin v. State Page 3 indictment….”). Nevertheless, that still begs the question of whether the indictment was properly amended. I contend it was not.