IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-13-00119-CR DANNY DEMON AUSTIN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee From the County Court Navarro County, Texas Trial Court No. C34404-CR DISSENTING OPINION The second issue is not, in my opinion, a question of preservation of an issue by making an objection to the indictment. Rather, it is a question of whether the indictment was properly amended. There was nothing substantively wrong with the indictment before it was amended. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object….”) (emphasis added). It simply alleged a crime the State was never going to be able to prove.