in the Interest A.L.D., C.D., Children
[…] In re K.C.B., 280 S.W.3d 888, 894-95 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, pet. denied). Statutory Grounds One ground upon which termination was sought and granted was that J.N. had his parental rights terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that his conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.2 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(M) (West 2014) (stating that parental rights may be terminated if the parent “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent's conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state”). A certified copy of an order in Cause No. 4900-L1 in the County Court of Law of Randall County terminating J.N.’s parental rights to his older son on April 21, 2008 was entered into evidence. That order showed that the grounds of termination included Paragraphs (D) and (E).