Ex Parte: Carol Paselk
[…] Our treatment with respect to Paselk’s Article 11.09 petition is different. Unlike Article 11.072, which mandates that a habeas petition “must be filed with . . . the court in which community supervision was imposed,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 2 (emphasis added), Article 11.09 merely states that a person “may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (emphasis added). In contrast to Article 11.072, the language of Article 11.09 “is permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature.” State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim.