COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The penal code provides that “[a] person acts knowingly, or with
knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances
surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the
circumstances exist.” Id. § 6.03(b) (West 2011). “Believe” has been defined as
“to accept as the truth; to take as true, real”; or “to have confidence in a promise
or statement of (another person).” Flowers v. State, 890 S.W.2d 906, 916 (Tex.
App.––El Paso 1994, no pet.) (quoting Webster’s New Universal Unabridged
Dictionary 169 (1983)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013)
(“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
rules of grammar and common usage.”); Black’s Law Dictionary 184 (10th ed.
2014) (defining “believe” as “[t]o feel certain about the truth of”).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held in an indictment-sufficiency case
that “[t]he word ‘knowingly,’ as used in the context that a defendant knowingly