COURT OF APPEALS
[…] One
can discern from the wording of the indictment that the State is alleging in both
counts that (1) appellant (2) with the intent to deprive the complainants of cell
phones (3) unlawfully appropriated those cell phones (4) which were valued at
more than $200,000 and (5) that he thought another person had stolen the cell
phones. The code of criminal procedure, like the Texas Constitution, does not
require an indictment to directly track the wording used in the penal code to
describe an offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.17 (West 2009)
(“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the
indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or
which include the sense of the statutory words.”). We conclude and hold that the
indictment––by alleging that appellant unlawfully appropriated property he
believed to be stolen––was sufficiently clear and specific to allege the offenses in
counts one and two. Thus, the indictment is not constitutionally defective such