COURT OF APPEALS
[…] remedy is to render an acquittal. Id.
Here, a hypothetically correct charge would have asked the jury in both
counts whether appellant unlawfully appropriated property “knowing” it was
stolen by another. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(b)(2). Appellant contends
that by charging him with unlawfully appropriating stolen property “believing” it
was stolen by another, the indictment modified the hypothetically correct jury
charge to change the mens rea of the offenses so that the State had to prove
appellant committed the offense of theft as set forth in section 31.03(b)(3) of the
penal code, which provides that appropriation of property is unlawful if “property
in the custody of any law enforcement agency was explicitly represented by any
law enforcement agent to the actor as being stolen and the actor appropriates
the property believing it was stolen by another.” Id. § 31.03(b)(3). Although we
agree that the evidence does not support convictions for theft as defined in penal
code section 31.03(b)(3) 2 or engaging in organized criminal activity based on the
same theft offense, we do not agree that the evidence is insufficient to support
2