COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to prosecute the defendant. Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 180; Duron v. State, 956
S.W.2d 547, 550–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). If the allegations are sufficiently
clear and specific, the indictment is sufficient to confer subject matter jurisdiction.
Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 180. “Stated another way: Can the trial court (and appellate
courts who give deference to the trial court’s assessment) and the defendant
identify what penal code provision is alleged and is that penal code provision one
that vests jurisdiction in the trial court?” Id.
Section 31.03 of the penal code provides that (1) “[a] person commits an
offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of
property,” (2) that “[a]ppropriation of property is unlawful if . . . the property is
stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another,”
5
and (3) that such an offense is “a felony of the first degree if the value of the
property stolen is $200,000 or more.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a), (b)(2),
(e)(7). Comparing the wording of this statute and the wording of the two counts