COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To prevail on a defamation claim, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant
published a statement that was defamatory concerning the plaintiff and, generally,
that the defendant did so with some degree of fault regarding the truth of the
statement—with actual malice if the plaintiff is a public official or public figure or
15
See Waste Mgmt., 434 S.W.3d at 150 n.35 (noting that a corporation
may sue for defamation but a business may not; the owner of a business may
sue for defamation and a business may sue for business disparagement).
16
See Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 252.006(a) (West 2012) (“A nonprofit
association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of
determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities in contract and tort.”);
Daniels v. Empty Eye, Inc., 368 S.W.3d 743, 752 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (observing that a corporation and its president are
distinct entities).
17
See Waste Mgmt., 434 S.W.3d at 150 n.35. See Burbage, 447 S.W.3d