KBMT Operating Company, LLC, KBMT License Company, LLC, Brian Burns, Jackie Simien and Tracy Kennick v. Minda Lao Toledo
[…] Whether a party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b) is a legal question we review de novo. Rehak Creative Servs., Inc. v. Witt, 404 S.W.3d 716, 726 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). If the moving party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b), the trial court must dismiss the legal action unless the party bringing the action “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the 6       claim in question.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). “‘Prima facie evidence is evidence that, until its effect is overcome by other evidence, will suffice as proof of a fact in issue.’” Rehak, 404 S.W.3d at 726 (quoting Duncan v. Butterowe, Inc., 474 S.W.2d 619, 621 (Tex.