KBMT Operating Company, LLC, KBMT License Company, LLC, Brian Burns, Jackie Simien and Tracy Kennick v. Minda Lao Toledo
[…] before a department of the state or federal government or a subdivision of the state

or federal government;” and “(viii) a report of or debate and statements made in a

proceeding described by Subparagraph (iii)[.]”          Id. § 27.001(4)(A)(iii), (viii).

Whether a party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b) is a legal question we

review de novo. Rehak Creative Servs., Inc. v. Witt, 404 S.W.3d 716, 726 (Tex.

App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).

      If the moving party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b), the trial

court must dismiss the legal action unless the party bringing the action “establishes

by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the

                                            6
 
 
 

claim in question.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). “‘Prima facie

evidence is evidence that, until its effect is overcome by other evidence, will