case in the pleading’s caption read “The State of Texas v. Four Thousand Thirty Dollars
[…] The salutation alleged, “[c]omes now the State of Texas, by and through her 47th
District Attorney” and moves for a “summary judgment in favor of plaintiff . . . .” The
prayer requested relief in favor of “the State of Texas.”
Some six weeks later, Valdez filed a pleading entitled “defendant’s supplemental
answer and motion to dismiss.” The caption of the pleading read like the original notice
of seizure and intended forfeiture, indicating the party seeking relief as “the State of
Texas.” By the pleading, Valdez alleged Thomas Hightower was the only person
3
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.03(c) (West Supp. 2014) (stating a
peace officer who has custody of property “shall provide the attorney representing the
state with a sworn statement that contains a schedule of the property seized, an
acknowledgment that the officer has seized the property, and a list of the officer’s
reasons for the seizure”); Id. art. 59.04(b) (West Supp. 2014) (requiring attorney
representing the state to attach to the notice of seizure and intended forfeiture the
peace officer’s sworn statement under art. 59.03).
3
“named as a party to the filing of this suit.” But, Valdez continued, Hightower was not a