Carrie Mills Cron v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 571 S.W.2d 191, 193-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). A trial court’s order revoking community supervision will be affirmed if an appellant does not challenge all grounds upon which the trial court revoked community supervision. Moore v. State, 605 S.W.2d 926, 926 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.]1980). Applicable Law At any time during the period of community supervision, a judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of the conditions of community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (West Supp. 2013). A court retains jurisdiction to “revoke, continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.” Id. art. 42.12, § 21(e).