Court of Appeals
[…] “[T]he pleadings approach is the sole test for
determining in the first step whether a party may be entitled to a lesser-included-offense
instruction.” Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Thus, the first step
involves a question of law that does not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial. Id. at
535–36. We look to the allegations in the indictment to ascertain whether Perry was entitled to
the requested lesser-included offenses.
Perry requested submission of offensive-contact assault as a lesser-included offense. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3). Offensive-contact assault requires a finding that a person
“intentionally or knowingly caused physical contact with another when the person knows or
should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3). In proving either under count I that Perry hit and caused
bodily injury to McKinney, or under count II that Perry threatened bodily injury with a deadly
weapon, the State was not required to prove that Perry knew or should have reasonably believed