Court of Appeals
[…] A cause of
action has no basis in fact if no reasonable person could believe the
facts pleaded.
Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.1. We review the trial court’s ruling on a question of law de
novo. See El Paso Nat’l Gas Co. v. Minco Oil & Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 309, 312
(Tex. 1999). Before Rule 91a, Texas procedure did not have a counterpart to Rule
12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fort Bend Cnty. v. Wilson, 825
S.W.2d 251, 253 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ). In 2011, this
deficiency was remedied when the Legislature promulgated section 22.004(g) of
the Texas Government Code, which provides that the “supreme court shall adopt
rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or
fact on motion and without evidence.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004(g)
(West 2013). While not identical, Rule 91a is analogous to Rule 12(b)(6);
4
therefore, we find case law interpreting Rule 12(b)(6) instructive. See Tex. R. Civ.
P. 91a; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).