Court of Appeals
[…] 5. As a matter of law, Plaintiffs pleadings did not allege or support a
cause of action that Defendant failed to comply with any applicable section of
Article 209 of the Texas Property Code and no trial amendment was requested.
....
7. As a matter of law, the election of the board of directors at the
July 21, 2012, meeting renders Plaintiffs’ argument that a valid board of directors
was not in place moot.
Storck initially contends the election of board members was invalid because the
Association’s members who were not current on their dues were excluded from voting in
violation of Section 209.0059(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides that “[a] provision
in a dedicatory instrument that would disqualify a property owner from voting in a property
owners’ association election of board members or on any matter concerning the rights or
responsibilities of the owner is void.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 209.0059(a) (West Supp. 2013).
11
The Association’s bylaws state, “The rights of membership are subject to the payment of
monthly and special assessments levied by the Association, the obligation of which assessments