Court of Appeals
[…] not current on their dues were entitled to vote. In light of this development, no business was
conducted at the September 2011 meeting, which was reconvened in July 2012. Barbara Lester,
then treasurer of the Association, testified that a quorum of members was present at the July
2012 meeting. In making this determination, the proxies from the September 2011 meeting were
counted since the July 2012 meeting was reconvened from the September 2011 meeting. In
effect, a quorum was established by counting members in good standing (i.e., those current on
6
Section 209.014(a) of the Property Code states, “Notwithstanding any provision in a dedicatory instrument, a board
of a property owners’ association shall call an annual meeting of the members of the association.” TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 209.014(a) (West Supp. 2013).
7
Storck testified that the last meeting for which he had received notice was in 2009.
8
their dues) as of the September 2011 meeting. The July 2012 meeting resulted in an election of
the Association’s board members.