Carl Storck and Vicki Storck v. Tres Lagos Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Storck initially contends the election of board members was invalid because the Association’s members who were not current on their dues were excluded from voting in violation of Section 209.0059(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides that “[a] provision in a dedicatory instrument that would disqualify a property owner from voting in a property owners’ association election of board members or on any matter concerning the rights or responsibilities of the owner is void.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 209.0059(a) (West Supp. 2013). 11 The Association’s bylaws state, “The rights of membership are subject to the payment of monthly and special assessments levied by the Association, the obligation of which assessments is imposed against each Owner of, and becomes a lien