NUMBER 13-13-00415-CV
[…] 8
Since section 11.053 is unambiguous, there is no need to consider extra-textual information.
See In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 450–51 (Tex. 2013).
10
TCEQ argues that the legal and practical effect of the district court’s interpretation
is that TCEQ has little more than the authority to enforce priorities. Instead, according
to TCEQ, the purpose of section 11.053 is to allow the agency to consider the factors of
11.053(b) and “strike a balance” between enforcing priorities and exacerbating a situation
in which there are public health, safety and welfare concerns. TCEQ asserts that section
11.053(b) requires the agency to base suspension orders on factors other than seniority
and points to the fifth factor of 11.053(b) which states that the executive director shall
ensure that any suspension or adjustment “to the greatest extent practicable, conforms
to the order of preferences established by section 11.024.” 9 According to TCEQ,
because of this phrase, it is not practical to require the agency to comply with strict priority
when applying section 11.053(b)(5). It asserts that if the agency must comply with strict
time compliance, then a small community hospital would have its appropriation