Id. § 11.027; see id. § 11.024.7 Pursuant to its authority under section 11.053(c), TCEQ adopted the Drought Rules, which contain the following clause: “The executive director may determine not to suspend a junior water right based on public health, safety, and welfare concerns. . . .” 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 36.5(c). In this regard, we look to the statutory language to 7 Section 11.024 states that “[i]n order to conserve and properly utilize state water, the public welfare requires not only recognition of beneficial uses but also a constructive public policy regarding the preferences between these uses.…” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 11.024 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). 8 determine whether section 11.053 allows TCEQ to deviate from the “first in time, first in right” principle of section 11.027. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.027. C. Analysis TCEQ contends section 11.053 is ambiguous and