NUMBER 13-13-00415-CV
[…] TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 11.053. This section references two additional sections of the
water code, 11.027 and 11.024. Section 11.027 states that “[a]s between appropriators,
the first in time is the first in right”, whereas section 11.024 prioritizes water users based
on the nature of use. Id. § 11.027; see id. § 11.024.7
Pursuant to its authority under section 11.053(c), TCEQ adopted the Drought
Rules, which contain the following clause: “The executive director may determine not to
suspend a junior water right based on public health, safety, and welfare concerns. . . .”
30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 36.5(c). In this regard, we look to the statutory language to
7 Section 11.024 states that “[i]n order to conserve and properly utilize state water, the public
welfare requires not only recognition of beneficial uses but also a constructive public policy regarding the
preferences between these uses.…” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 11.024 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
C.S.).
8
determine whether section 11.053 allows TCEQ to deviate from the “first in time, first in
right” principle of section 11.027. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.027.
C. Analysis