NUMBER 13-13-00415-CV
[…] 6
date of enactment prevails.” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.025(a); see Lee, 411 S.W.3d
at 450–451. Construction of a statute by an administrative agency charged with its
enforcement is entitled to serious consideration, as long as the construction is reasonable
and does not contradict the plain language of the statute. Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Moore,
845 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tex. 1993). This standard is applicable to both issues in this case,
as each deals with statutory construction and interpretation.
B. Applicable Law
Section 11.053 of the Water Code reads as follows:
(a) During a period of drought or other emergency shortage of water, as
defined by commission rule, the executive director by order may, in
accordance with the priority of water rights established by Section
11.027:
(1) temporarily suspend the right of any person who holds a water
right to use the water; and
(2) temporarily adjust the diversions of water by water rights holders.
(b) The executive director in ordering a suspension or adjustment under
this Section shall ensure that an action taken:
(1) Maximizes the beneficial use of water;
(2) Minimizes the impact on water rights holders;
(3) Prevents the waste of water;
(4) Takes into consideration the efforts of the affected water rights
holders to develop and implement the water conservation plans
and drought contingency plans required by this chapter;
(5) To the greatest extent practicable, conforms to the order or
preferences established by Section 11.024; and
7
(6) Does not require the release of water that, at the time the order
is issued, is lawfully stored in a reservoir under water rights
associated with that reservoir.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules to implement this Section,
including rules:
(1) Defining drought or other emergency shortage of water for the
purpose of this Section; and
(2) Specifying the:
a. Conditions under which the executive director may issue
an order under this Section;
b. Terms of an order issued under this Section, including the
maximum duration of a temporary suspension or
adjustment under this Section; and
c. Procedures for notice of, an opportunity for a hearing on,
and the appeal to the commission of an order issued under
this Section.
TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 11.053. This section references two additional sections of the
water code, 11.027 and 11.024. Section 11.027 states that “[a]s between appropriators,
the first in time is the first in right”, whereas section 11.024 prioritizes water users based
on the nature of use.