Opinion issued June 30, 2015
[…] a claim relating to the entitlement to a hearing with the appraisal review board.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (West 2015) (providing that specific
provision controls over general provision).
23
According to Daniel, the trial court should not have assessed costs against
him because he prevailed on his claim to obtain a protest hearing with HCARB for
2012, and the record makes no mention of good cause justifying an award of costs
against him. But it was within the trial court’s discretion to not award Daniel
costs. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(f) (“If the property owner is entitled to
the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs
. . . .”) (emphasis added). Further, Daniel did not prevail on any of his multiple
other claims relating to the open-space land appraisal. Accordingly, we hold that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion in assessing costs against Daniel.
We overrule the Moerses’ sixth issue.
Conclusion