COURT OF APPEALS
[…] revive the judgment was untimely because Jensen did not file it within two years
of the judgment becoming dormant. See id. §§ 34.001(a), 31.006 (West 2015).
The trial court denied Jensen’s application, and Jensen appealed.
Discussion
Jensen contends the trial court erred by denying its application for writ of
scire facias to revive the dormant judgment against Briggs because it timely filed
its application and, therefore, was entitled to have the dormant judgment revived.
Applicable law and standard of review
The preservation and dormancy of judgments is governed by section
34.001 of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides in pertinent part
as follows:
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the
rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the
judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the
judgment unless it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a
judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after
issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second
3
writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the
first writ.
Id. § 34.001(a), (b). Under section 34.001, a judgment does not become
dormant until the expiration of ten years from the date the last writ of execution
was issued. See id. § 34.001(b). If no writ of execution is issued within ten years
after the judgment is rendered, the judgment becomes dormant. Id. § 34.001(a).
A judgment creditor may renew a judgment “indefinitely by having a writ of
execution issued within ten years of the previous writ” to prevent the judgment
from becoming dormant. Cadle Co. v.