John B. Isbell v. State
[…] In his first issue, he argues that the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to consolidate. Before trial, the State filed a motion to consolidate the four indictments, arguing that the two offenses that occurred on July 17 and the two that occurred on July 18 arose out of the same criminal episode and were the repeated commission of similar offenses against peace officers. The trial court granted the motion over Appellant’s objections. In its brief, the State concedes error but contends that such error was harmless. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.04 (West 2011) (“Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.”). However, because of our disposition of issue two, we need not conduct a harm analysis on Appellant’s first issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the accomplice-witness rule.