Keith Dean Veale v. State
[…] See id. § 30.02(a)(3). The offense is a first-degree felony. Id. § 30.02(d). A person commits the offense of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Id. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013). The offense of assault is a felony if the victim is in a dating relationship with the accused and it is established that the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing of the person by blocking the person’s nose or mouth. Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West 2014) (defining “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”).