Winters v. Houston Chronicle Pub. Co., 795 S.W.2d 723, 727 (Tex. 1990) (Doggett, J.,
[…] Id.; Kirwan,
298 S.W.3d at 622 (“A plea should not be granted if a fact issue is presented as to the court’s
jurisdiction, but if the relevant undisputed evidence negates jurisdiction, then the plea to the
jurisdiction must be granted.”). In considering this evidence, we take as true all evidence
favorable to the nonmovant and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the
nonmovant’s favor. Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d at 622; see Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Ingram, 412
S.W.3d 129, 134 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.).
Section 554.0035 of the Texas Government Code provides the following waiver of
immunity:
A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing
state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.
Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035. Because the plaintiff must demonstrate that she is alleging
a violation of the Whistleblower Act before sovereign immunity is waived, the Texas Supreme
10
Court has specified that the prima facie elements of a Section 554.002 violation must be included