Winters v. Houston Chronicle Pub. Co., 795 S.W.2d 723, 727 (Tex. 1990) (Doggett, J.,
[…] 19
districts served by a department shall pay the salaries of department employees.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 76.006(b) (West 2013). 10 Section 76.006(a) reads,
The department shall contract for all employee benefits with one county served by
the department and designated for that purpose by the judges described by Section
76.002. To the extent that employee benefits are provided by a county under this
subsection, the employees are governed by personnel policies and benefits equal
to personnel policies for and benefits of other employees of that county.
TEX. GOV’T CODE. ANN. § 76.006(a).
For purposes of our analysis, Spoon is governed by Fannin County’s personnel policies
and procedures. Section 158.009 of the Texas Local Government Code allows a commissioner’s
court to “adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding: . . . matters relating to the selection of
county employees and their procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and
working conditions of county employees.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 158.009 (West
2008). On April 24, 2000, the Commissioner’s Court of Fannin County adopted Section 3.09 of
the Fannin County Personnel Policy Manual (the Manual), which has been in effect since that
time. Section 3.09, titled “Policy on Political Activity,” states,