IN RE COMMITMENT OF LUIS ALVARADO
[…] that the “clinical assessment” must conclude that the person has a behavioral
abnormality before the State may proceed with the civil commitment.
Accordingly, the text does not indicate that the Legislature intended for the
provision to be jurisdictional.
Section 841.022 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the
executive director of the TDCJ and the commissioner of the Department of State
Health Services shall establish a multidisciplinary team (“MDT”) to review
available records of a person referred to the MDT. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.022 (West Supp. 2013). The MDT “may request the assistance of other
persons in making an assessment under this section.” Id. § 841.022(b).
6
Under section 841.023, after the MDT has made a recommendation under
section 841.022(c), the TDCJ or the Department of State Health Services shall
make an assessment. See id. § 841.023 (West Supp. 2013).
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date of a