Tomas Ramirez v. State
[…] 29 S.W.3d at 115 (“This evidence is considered ‘res gestae,’ under the reasoning that event do not occur in a vacuum, and the jury has a right to hear what occurred immediately prior to and subsequent to the commission of that act so that it may realistically evaluate the evidence.”); see also Worthy, 312 S.W.2d at 40; Prible, 175 S.W.3d at 731-32. Accordingly, we conclude that the complained-of evidence constitutes same-transaction contextual evidence.1 See Worthy, 312 S.W.3d at 40; Prible, 175 S.W.3d at 731-32; 1 We also believe that the complained-of evidence was admissible under section 1(b) of article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides the following: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: Ramirez v. State Page 9 Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 115. And because we have concluded that the complained-of evidence constitutes same-transaction contextual evidence, we cannot say that the trial court was obligated to issue a contemporaneous-limiting instruction in reference to that evidence. See Devoe, 354 S.W.3d at 471; Castaldo, 78 S.W.3d at 352; Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 114-15. We overrule appellant’s second issue. IV. THE JURY CHARGE In his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the burden of proof regarding extraneous-offense evidence. First, we note that a party is not entitled to a limiting instruction for same-transaction contextual evidence. See Devoe, 354 S.W.3d at 471; Castaldo, 78 S.W.3d at 352; Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 114-15. And because we have concluded that the complained-of evidence constitutes same-transaction contextual evidence, the trial court was not required to provide the jury instruction appellant requests regarding the complained-of evidence.2 See Devoe, (1) The state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) The previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §1(b) (West Supp. 2013). 2 Instead, at the conclusion of the guilt-innocence phase, the trial court properly instructed the jury that: As to Counts I, II[,] and III—Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child and Counts IV and V—Indecency with a Child by Contact