Opinion issued June 4, 2015
[…] doubts in the nonmovant’s favor.” Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 215. The party moving
1
The motion also requested summary judgment on Thomas’s defamation claim as
barred by the statute of limitations. That cause of action, however, does not
appear in Thomas’s live pleading and is therefore abandoned.
7
for summary judgment bears the burden to show that no genuine issue of material
fact exists and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. TEX. R. CIV.
P. 166a; Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 215–16.
“Any officer commissioned under the provisions of [Section 51.212 of the
Education Code] is vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace
officers if the officer” satisfies any of several conditions, one of which is that he
“is on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the respective private
institution of higher education.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212(b)(1). Indeed,
an officer commissioned under Section 51.212(a) of the Education Code is a
“peace officer.” Id. § 51.212(a); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(8) (West
2014) (defining “peace officers”); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212(c)