IN RE COMMITMENT OF FELIX SOTO IV
[…] 2
person can be found to be a “sexually violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a
repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2013). A “[b]ehavioral
abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually
violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and
safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2013). “‘Predatory act’
means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the
primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp. 2013).
In SVP cases, the State must prove the elements of its case beyond a
reasonable doubt. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(a) (West 2010).
“[T]he burden of proof at trial necessarily affects appellate review of the
evidence.”