Roland A. Alvarado v. State
[…] Griffin then approached appellant and told him that he had just backed into another vehicle, but appellant denied that he had done so. Griffin called 9-1-1 and ensured that appellant remained at the club until the police arrived. San Antonio Police Department (“SAPD”) Officer J. Chandler testified that he received a dispatch at 12:54 a.m. concerning an accident that had occurred in 2 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Fourth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). 2 the parking lot at Players. Officer Chandler arrived at the scene at 12:57 a.m. and contacted the owners of the car appellant had hit and discussed the incident with them.