Roberto Cardenas v. State
[…] On Appellant’s Motion to Abate Appeal and Remand to Trial Court to Enter Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on its Denial of Motion to Suppress. ORDER OF ABATEMENT Before Justices Garza, Benavides and Perkes Order Per Curiam Appellant, Roberto Cardenas, has perfected an appeal of his capital murder conviction. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). He has filed a motion to abate the appeal and to remand to the trial court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the denial of a motion to suppress. Article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The entry of such findings and conclusions is mandatory even when “neither party requested written findings at any level of the proceedings, and the issue was not considered by the lower court.” Vasquez v.