Jennifer Jill Whitehead v. State
[…] Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 784. The ruling must be upheld if it is within the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id. Absent an abuse of discretion, no reversible error will be found. Id. B. Analysis Although not explicitly stated in the record, we presume, based on the parties’ arguments as presented in their briefs, that the trial court concluded the juror in question was unable or disqualified to perform his duties under Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b). Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant’s guilt or innocence, alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .” TEX. 9 CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b). Although the statute does not define “unable to perform,” appellate courts have concluded that “unable” as used in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from “disabled” as used in Article 36.29. See Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 783; Sandoval v.