Manuel Torres v. State
[…] Under Section 2.03(d) of the Penal Code, when a defense, such as self-defense, is submitted to the jury, the trial court is required to instruct the jury that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d)(West 2011); Luck v. State, 588 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979)(op. on reh’g). Section 2.04(d), addresses the burden of proof for affirmative defenses and provides: “If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.04(d) (West 2011). The application paragraph is erroneous because it incorporates Section 2.04’s “preponderance of the evidence” burden of proof even though self-defense is not an affirmative defense. Self-defense is a defense under Section 2.03. Saxton v.