in Re Lagary Harrison
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals denied Harrison’s application for writ of habeas corpus without issuing a written order. See Ex parte Harrison, WR-67,318-03 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 5, 2011), available 1       at http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/EventInfo.asp?EventID=2460870. On December 3, 2013, Harrison filed a petition for writ of mandamus in his long- final criminal case. Through his mandamus petition, Harrison sought to force the prosecutor to respond to Harrison’s Open Records Act request for access to the prosecutor’s file. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.028 (West 2012). The prosecutor had refused Harrison’s request. See id. § 552.028(a)(1). (“A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from: (1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility[.]”). On January 29, 2014, Harrison filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this Court. He contends that the trial court failed in its ministerial duty to rule on Harrison’s mandamus petition.