IN RE LAGARY HARRISON
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals denied
Harrison’s application for writ of habeas corpus without issuing a written order.
See Ex parte Harrison, WR-67,318-03 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 5, 2011), available
1
at http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/EventInfo.asp?EventID=2460870.
On December 3, 2013, Harrison filed a petition for writ of mandamus in his long-
final criminal case. Through his mandamus petition, Harrison sought to force the
prosecutor to respond to Harrison’s Open Records Act request for access to the
prosecutor’s file. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.028 (West 2012). The
prosecutor had refused Harrison’s request. See id. § 552.028(a)(1). (“A
governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for
information from: (1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional
facility[.]”).
On January 29, 2014, Harrison filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this
Court. He contends that the trial court failed in its ministerial duty to rule on
Harrison’s mandamus petition. Because the trial court is empowered to decide