in Re Commitment of Walter Ray Moss
[…] Id. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2013). A “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2013). “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp. 2013). The State offered the testimony of Dr. Gaines to prove its claim that Moss should be committed as a sexually violent predator. In issue one, Moss argues that the trial court should have excluded the opinions of Dr.