NUMBER 13-13-00655-CV
[…] condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property
damage and failed to adequately warn.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003. The statute is applicable only to a claim:
(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal
injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a
subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real
property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs,
renovates, or modifies the improvement.
24
Id. § 95.002. “Claim” is defined in chapter 95 as “a claim for damages caused by
negligence.” Id. § 95.001(1). “Property owner” is defined as “a person or entity that owns
real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes.” Id. § 95.001(3).5
As a threshold matter, we consider whether chapter 95 applies to Rosales’s claims.
In response to 4Front’s second issue, Rosales argues that the statute does not apply
because his claim did not “arise[] from the condition or use of an improvement to real
property.”