TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instructions”). As such, the State concedes that there was error in the trial court’s
charge to the jury. Nevertheless, the State asserts that the error was not so egregious as
to necessitate reversal of appellant’s conviction.
“After finding error in the court’s charges, we must next consider whether
Appellant was harmed by the error.” Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 489 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2011) (citing Alberty v. State, 250 S.W.3d 115, 119 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). When
the requirements of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.14 have been
disregarded, article 36.19 establishes the standard for reversal on appeal: “the judgment
shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure
the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has
not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2006).
Oliver v. State Page 16
Here, the jury heard testimony from Melissa, CPS workers, Skains, and the foster
mother—all of whom testified that the alleged sexual abuse began when the Oliver