James Franklin Rohr v. State
[…] When a defendant waives his right to a jury trial and enters a plea of guilty or no contest, the State is not required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. McGill v. State, 200 S.W.3d 325, 330 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2006, no pet.); see Ex parte Martin, 747 S.W.2d 789, 792-93 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988)(op. on reh’g). Article 1.15 only requires substantiation of the plea. Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 14. “By its plain terms it requires evidence in addition to, and independent of, the plea itself to establish the defendant’s guilt.” Id. As 3 Article 1.15 provides in pertinent part that: “No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” -3- observed by the State, the Jackson v. Virginia standard does not apply when, as here, the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily enters a plea of no contest. See Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 682 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986); O’Brien v.